The BirdieFire Ranking     Transparent, Free, Objective

How is this calculated?        

The BirdieFire Ranking is run automatically every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday morning     Last Run: Oct. 23, 2014, 10:16 p.m.



2014-15

Oct. 29, 2014

PositionTeamMatch Win AvgTournament
Point Avg
Tourneys
Played
Top 25Top 50Top 100Total
WLTWLTWLTWLT
1Florida State10,301.64135,44031420212026203720
2Texas Tech9,553.26112,9753821146121612861
3Vanderbilt9,299.6101,176412302050268033100
4Texas9,271.1116,3683950197024903090
5Illinois8,921.71122,94141400212031305230
6Oregon8,864.79100,2313602140222023202
7LSU8,519.76103,0224550126030714171
8UCLA8,130.39102,6053621133120413341
9Baylor8,126.31103,625411601780259041100
10South Florida8,107.6592,665330091014302950
11South Carolina7,895.787,7474750118021803680
12Alabama7,870.2498,6644880141202713036130
13Virginia7,706.891,389584017602912046130
14Southern California7,692.4494,978442193121514361
15Winthrop7,679.6787,033321054013602760
16New Mexico7,600.85101,5854171111212115137161
17Stanford7,586.5892,9474760141202415034160
18Cal7,578.596,0805830166032705680
19Wake Forest7,568.9692,906457012802610039100
20SMU7,564.7683,55522104109201920
21Arizona State7,520.35109,608325056014703670
22Georgia Tech7,477.0292,359495015912911136121
23Oklahoma7,469.2279,218359091411214117141
24North Carolina7,360.9889,396427051001914034150
25Auburn7,301.9486,7094650127126913891
26Washington7,282.7186,2754481111311916131161
27San Diego State7,271.6198,543425011802610042120
28UAB6,780.9177,267534015802414043150
29Kennesaw St6,592.0880,100532143117525173
30Ohio State6,545.1979,27242208701910034140
31ETSU6,534.3984,53852309902215049170
32TCU6,508.5671,743353011801511118131
33UNLV6,439.3887,544434181012013138141
34Oregon State6,414.7378,1084211051301316131171
35Clemson6,297.3572,1794212152011622121241
36North Florida6,294.8480,141376010901714023150
37East Carolina6,199.6978,728531053117315491
38UC Davis6,190.9883,19742606801513035200
39Southeastern Louisiana6,167.8375,94051404812013141171
40New Mexico State6,088.6282,848300045113613261
41Houston5,864.4276,499331053011503260
42Georgia Southern5,856.1280,837322036089129101
43Pacific5,852.1168,36030000003302970
44Colorado5,773.8484,194537071602418053200
45Iowa State5,762.271,67230101416712591
46Maryland5,761.1780,0014000240108043110
47Marquette5,717.0468,97843205601211032160
48NC State5,701.0277,7813050490814024170
49Yale5,648.9761,77231105108303030
50Virginia Tech5,621.0868,05843708901712035130
51Penn State5,606.866,491414054013803691
52UNCG5,596.6676,484400044013624592
53Purdue5,591.7868,24242306501711033161
54GRU Augusta5,574.2176,73930501101715322173
55Mercer5,511.0670,31640205701117028220
56Iowa5,478.8268,8694210051401319028202
57Santa Clara5,352.471,160400001046042112
58Troy5,342.665,69631003508802780
59Colorado State5,310.7569,433401011101313036160
60Chattanooga5,270.3575,506417031101218032230
61William & Mary5,241.3675,35721201204502161
62Sam Houston State5,225.0757,49951002018514383
63Louisville5,162.2267,103417051001412136141
64Charlotte5,067.5263,736518081401223033290
65Southern Mississippi5,048.5958,99140100501110128171
66Washington State5,047.6366,2625211051701521042260
67Kansas5,034.8259,486402023186134141
68Michigan5,012.3867,445411103160921127251
69Idaho4,974.7343,52230500601701790
70San Diego4,964.4172,0954020050713046150
71N'western4,960.856,8853250370711119151
72Charleston Southern4,907.658,4124010060111029190
73VCU4,843.164,52240204110915031210
74Mississippi4,819.6657,5404110061301519023222
75Memphis4,809.1955,99341405701315029190
76Denver4,808.6471,14930000107313851
77La. Tech4,800.3357,0444010140914027190
78Georgia4,680.5850,8974690111501420017260
79Nevada4,665.8666,30920000204601891
80Loyola MD4,578.8454,535400002036033120
81Jacksonville4,567.3943,18820000001001710
82Duke4,562.7252,03442906150824021250
83BYU4,513.764,013306031501119021211
84Old Dominion4,474.2159,3094000040210032200
85Radford4,471.5459,349300013034029100
86James Madison4,462.9258,028500014039045170
87Michigan State4,455.8844,75440702130419120201
88Tulsa4,430.1753,2943050180416113212
89Miami (OH)4,424.0455,3394140160613029210
90UC-Irvine4,403.2149,65230000103322383
91Florida4,400.9860,876321102140820018230
92Gonzaga4,36862,3791030061271671
93South Alabama4,355.6257,20041303701017027221
94Louisiana-Lafayette4,335.6854,659511011201320230285
95Texas A&M4,321.4254,579431805280934015350
96Jacksonville State4,284.2548,43331101102202390
97Pepperdine4,280.8757,869526031501128036340
98Wofford4,261.2354,570400003006036151
99Arkansas4,247.2449,205431804270729012340
100Lipscomb4,208.7853,617411014059031171
101Saint Mary's (CA)4,205.5658,89640601110418028310
102Oklahoma State4,194.2649,788341307200923011240
103Wisconsin4,185.1549,1454120160413019261
104San Francisco4,177.3549,83840501100716024240
105Texas State4,135.2149,764312013148221103
106Long Beach State4,133.2457,023300001029021200
107Minnesota4,129.257,49441504150926020350
108Kansas State4,107.0756,1974000020410132221
109Furman4,039.6556,8194010160612029260
110Eastern Kentucky4,035.8648,861600001008052181
111Eastern Michigan4,022.2150,79850700100517132301
112UT Martin4,014.6744,181500001015041101
113Cincinnati3,993.0550,618502004047044200
114Southern Utah3,982.6350,1724000030311027220
115Stephen F. Austin3,965.546,3553020050110014200
116UMKC3,944.454,3744000030511138161
117UCF3,941.8553,49440801150521026280
118Fresno State3,936.2552,938400001049029240
119Campbell3,906.150,1344000040111027231
120Hartford3,891.9749,570612033039060150
121Austin Peay3,860.946,7785030270415034250
122Western Kentucky3,859.9651,503400002039027251
123Belmont3,794.947,071400001027035141
124UTSA3,777.0650,6314140261716128232
125Kentucky3,776.5946,8043040070213018190
126Utah State3,750.4648,5565000040415036281
127Columbia3,733.9336,538410020032029101
128Georgia State3,733.9145,1843140281414117162
129North Texas3,726.344,89741302100717118271
130UCONN3,715.8148,17940900130113035170
131Lamar3,713.1541,2613030161511111211
132Seton Hall3,676.5348,012601005007051230
133Wichita State3,672.6145,8795000030310034261
134Elon3,587.6546,078400013166125233
135Temple3,551.6147,405401013016039141
136Kent State3,527.0244,02250902200832020420
137Missouri3,519.8941,51040500100216029170
138Utah Valley3,463.2735,387300000033015150
139Tennessee3,460.0642,44640801140627013360
140Boston College3,443.0150,8275010060115038320
141Gardner-Webb3,412.5441,4804000040010017301
142Mississippi State3,389.0839,89841602110523019290
143Charleston3,359.3843,2313010060013016221
144San Jose State3,344.8642,2223050080314012231
145Louisiana Monroe3,306.6841,7384010030610026240
146Valparaiso3,299.7831,682500000003026212
147Marshall3,294.1845,992400002008033211
148Rice3,219.2241,3464110141320218303
149Alabama State3,191.1318,79450000001102470
150McNeese State 3,186.1445,4363010030410015261
151Central Arkansas3,178.1838,2755030190614037230
152Illinois State3,157.6642,954300001013027131
153Army3,147.0841,015301003018022160
154Youngstown State3,134.8337,400500000022040171
155Arizona3,107.3937,87731302150622011250
156Seattle3,100.7943,7573030080313021210
157DePaul3,087.2137,127300001004025130
158Houston Baptist3,086.7441,419301003037018201
159Harvard3,071.6332,223410010013026132
160UTEP3,065.9638,66140201120522020300
161Ball State3,03831,88961601120420026370
162Colgate3,024.434,298500000001038170
163Rhode Island3,006.5432,928501013016034173
164Presbyterian3,004.1335,027400002015018243
165Sacramento State2,989.8843,0324030080121020360
166Cal Poly2,955.8842,1063000010110115262
167Notre Dame2,931.7627,26050701120222012331
168USC Upstate2,854.236,3514000050010117322
169Cleveland State2,851.5232,255500001005030240
170Green Bay2,842.5311,54840000000001180
171Arkansas State2,836.237,6203000010214016240
172Utah2,817.3335,05040800150224015322
173Delaware2,724.935,732500002014041201
174Southern Illinois2,706.6431,124500001007030281
175UALR2,693.3231,1524000010115013322
176Oral Roberts2,692.9830,003400000005024211
177CSU-Northridge2,682.5736,1694020040119016380
178Wyoming2,679.7631,68960001100723018473
179Penn2,677.1630,082401011012029141
180Toledo2,673.5631,60240302100420014340
181IUPUI2,670.3822,543603003008030230
182Murray State2,619.8827,024500001007028240
183Coastal Carolina2,610.7739,6213010070215016271
184Hofstra2,607.7429,328701001003050262
185Missouri State2,562.5434,094500001026033313
186Florida Gulf Coast2,559.0929,6754130160313011340
187Xavier2,533.5131,71960400110420037371
188Loyola Marymount2,516.9735,2844020050420016450
189Rutgers2,507.3530,656500001007033261
190Lehigh2,487.2330,073400000001027201
191Drexel2,469.231,635500012014037240
192Richmond2,457.1229,758302009021709250
193Liberty2,404.2325,84041901140324013300
194Bryant2,382.2727,609402002003024182
195Robert Morris2,378.627,784400000010031152
196Tennessee Tech 2,364.7329,5334000000014016321
197Wright State2,338.8328,550500000004035222
198UT Arlington2,334.3330,55640201120222012372
199Bradley2,333.5322,873500001002021262
200Akron2,330.0229,28250700100219019440
201Detroit2,294.8525,434400001001025210
202Bethune-Cookman2,285.0734,230301001005020240
203Lafayette2,273.8925,754600000002039270
204Fairfield2,263.6627,557502002004031291
205Bowling Green2,178.5628,7604000040012012382
206SIU Edwardsville2,172.4926,407500000004030301
207St. John's2,153.8928,3274030160219011430
208North Dakota State2,149.2414,814400000003014150
209Longwood2,116.8227,098500002006022390
210Grand Canyon2,095.9718,41740200300909280
211Fairleigh Dickinson2,091.9131,499300001003023201
212South Dakota2,090.2618,629500001003024220
213Boise State2,067.0826,2334050080219014360
214UCSB2,060.9632,28820000101607180
215Western Carolina2,050.9629,5924030080018010440
216Appalachian State2,039.5521,326300001001013180
217Binghamton2,034.8625,468600002012038371
218Northern Kentucky2,021.0724,083600001008029412
219Davidson2,019.4625,3514000070015012360
220Central Connecticut1,999.0618,424500001002021251
221Dartmouth1,995.2119,335505005009025220
222George Washington1,978.4229,5734000030014017380
223Wagner1,975.2221,804500001003027271
224Drake1,937.0126,589500002007025412
225Butler1,918.8619,419400000000016242
226Oakland1,917.3724,403400000003025222
227Princeton1,914.3722,6513040060011015200
228UC Riverside1,900.7427,801300001001207360
229Bucknell1,885.2419,459600000010026351
230Nebraska1,867.922,4115020070217017402
231Weber State1,864.3817,530400002017011242
232Abilene Christian1,821.2513,503400000009011201
233Morehead State1,812.8820,639500000007018380
234Florida Atlantic1,781.0920,5511000000010371
235Cornell1,744.5618,726400001001016250
236Nebraska-Omaha1,738.3916,997400001003018221
237Georgetown1,717.820,0914030160211016291
238St. Bonaventure1,665.3817,563600000001029332
239Towson1,653.4919,2656020060214026421
240Siena1,548.7319,675400000000013341
241Northern Iowa1,544.5614,985600000003016430
242George Mason1,534.7622,7585000080021016520
243Indiana1,462.9920,236502002300340013540
244Francis Marion1,436.7319,57850100100021010531
245Hawaii 1,418.8824,101203006001504300
246Long Island-Brooklyn1,412.918,980401001002019330
247UNCW1,408.1817,3814020010022308401
248Saint Joseph's (PA)1,401.3318,405501003003020391
249Dayton1,386.419,369500001009020470
250Iona1,375.1215,004400000001019221
251Florida A&M1,345.298,3051000000000430
252Saint Peter's1,342.2213,625400001002013270
253Evansville1,341.7715,074500000000013412
254Villanova1,301.1116,4546010050110021481
255South Dakota State1,29912,697500000008013371
256Air Force1,288.3517,806400003011607462
257High Point1,280.216,01530000200509260
258Navy1,272.7214,529301003009010211
259Stetson1,266.5115,67930000100605320
260Tennessee State1,230.78,879400000003010200
261Fullerton1,225.8419,482402005012006550
262Northern Colorado1,161.0814,945400003011526422
263Eastern Illinois1,153.4610,38640000000209280
264Monmouth1,146.4313,095500000002015412
265La Salle1,144.9816,315500002003015501
266Incarnate Word1,121.55,91830000000405130
267Loyola-Chicago1,111.0211,533500000000013392
268Fordham1,093.111,688701002003022491
269NIU1,090.3713,36851804140629013470
270Creighton1,064.388,07640000000209230
271Sacred Heart1,042.511,893502003004015401
272St. Francis-PA943.328,55540000100308300
273Chicago State936.164,14840000000006130
274Jackson State933.547,607300000001006200
275Ohio915.1311,99230200200705340
276Canisius886.88,62250000000107430
277UTPA776.225,95840000000405261
278Samford725.048,758403009002004430
279CSU Bakersfield702.228,60030000000307300
280Western Illinois694.768,52150000000404580
281Texas Southern662.253,53420000000102100
282Middle Tennessee State6107,649305009002202340
283Nicholls State548.483,78730000000203180
284Rider541.16,79750100100208512
285Savannah State519.684,64540000100405330
286New Orleans491.626,23830000100703340
287PVAMU491.51,7024000000000491
288MA Lowell478.275,29750100100205482
289Alcorn State449.571,0493000000000151
290Niagara440.664,32440000000105330
291Holy Cross365.53,80130100100102271
292North Dakota355.392,09330000000000180
293Ala. A&M298.461,28230000000002110
294IPFW272.583,18050000000103560
295Brown263.113,22950200300401560
296Manhattan258.842,51460000000305530
297St. Francis (NY)0030000000103140
297Arkansas - Pine Bluff001000000000010
297MVSU002000000000600
297Hampton001000000000010