The BirdieFire Ranking     Transparent, Free, Objective

How is this calculated?        

The BirdieFire Ranking is run automatically every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday morning     Last Run: None



2014-15

Nov. 19, 2014

PositionTeamMatch Win AvgTournament
Point Avg
Tourneys
Played
Top 25Top 50Top 100Total
WLTWLTWLTWLT
1Florida State9,908.33130,26641420222032205020
2Vanderbilt9,333.42102,087412801990279033100
3Illinois8,933.2124,46641400212031305230
4Texas8,753.5103,447412100191202712036120
5Oregon8,653.9699,00641102190227024402
6UCLA8,584.23100,0194921163126414241
7Baylor8,472.58104,972512602080329051110
8Texas Tech8,377.0798,032484114912411133121
9LSU8,362.14100,9954450106029714171
10Alabama8,278.22102,5434980161203113036130
11Southern California8,130.2793,7155761117126715171
12Oklahoma8,072.2688,757410110141512115126161
13North Carolina8,004.6696,7195270101002714046150
14Georgia Tech7,889.7699,0675970171013812150121
15South Carolina7,830.3687,7184750118021803680
16Virginia7,773.5691,308584016602912046130
17Stanford7,760.3990,24951380191302917041180
18Cal7,693.9796,5735830166033705680
19Wake Forest7,625.5392,821457011802610039100
20New Mexico7,528.2596,5375181131312618144201
21Arizona State7,500.35106,345436067020804980
22Winthrop7,417.1296,930421054017604660
23Auburn7,316.987,1954650126126913891
24South Florida7,297.1977,83544401060158033100
25San Diego State7,277.0798,596425011802710042120
26Washington7,203.4686,64247101121312116131161
27UAB7,066.5580,218535016902814043150
28UNLV6,800.0892,197435191112413138141
29Ohio State6,736.2280,183529081102212045140
30Kennesaw St6,572.6179,872532143118425173
31Virginia Tech6,501.3378,4715370121002513046140
32New Mexico State6,429.8482,978400055116614461
33Houston6,429.1879,554442084018704090
34Oregon State6,420.2277,7614211051301416131171
35North Florida6,340.9778,6475760111002015048160
36Southeastern Louisiana6,299.3276,32451504811914141171
37East Carolina6,257.9580,693531072117415491
38ETSU6,256.381,9676240101002321057230
39UC Davis6,203.284,01742606801613035200
40Georgia Southern5,911.0387,11642203411111147111
41Pacific5,824.2468,80040000104503790
42Troy5,781.6169,711410036011903790
43Iowa State5,762.470,75130101305712591
44Maryland5,734.2679,6874000240118043110
45Oklahoma State5,700.2865,93746130111901823022240
46Chattanooga5,698.7278,902517061301920042250
47TCU5,695.4866,6124590101201613125192
48Mercer5,686.1970,71350206901521036260
49GRU Augusta5,640.7279,793505011111019345234
50Yale5,614.8562,95330105108303030
51Louisville5,572.6273,323528061201814148161
52Clemson5,555.7860,2716212152211625136281
53Iowa5,513.0767,4885212061501722034252
54Washington State5,500.2669,9156211051701622052260
55Kansas5,492.7864,92260203511010153191
56Colorado5,451.9573,684639072002523055270
57SMU5,345.8856,021426031001313025160
58Denver5,244.6171,96040000208414761
59Northwestern5,223.8956,67942903120915124191
60Mississippi5,208.8464,2585212071711824234252
61Charlotte5,192.5365,3365110091601424033290
62Sam Houston State5,188.6356,68951002018614383
63UNCG5,179.9171,52950005611514249172
64Purdue5,060.4261,344523061001819035261
65VCU5,019.4765,409502061501320038260
66San Diego5,006.271,9855130170917055200
67Memphis4,976.1857,959514071101621035250
68NC State4,969.8366,3493050490814024170
69Colorado State4,955.6263,544512021101317041230
70Penn State4,953.3558,9115140540148041142
71Marquette4,932.6765,100624041401523049291
72Georgia4,922.1655,78955150112101723027280
73Florida4,898.1366,3434212021501021030240
74La. Tech4,873.7657,3584010130914027190
75South Alabama4,868.0361,35851306901519136251
76Michigan State4,852.4453,56450702130519132221
77William & Mary4,849.4762,7774120360912035151
78Southern Mississippi4,798.0455,99850100501311133231
79Nevada4,73859,0614000130610029201
80Santa Clara4,709.9460,464500002037043202
81UMKC4,700.362,1095000130712149171
82Charleston Southern4,695.2863,3765010060115040270
83BYU4,651.1361,972406031601320028241
84Michigan4,640.260,2635113032001128129341
85Jacksonville State4,638.4963,511411011045137131
86Jacksonville4,543.4452,15430000001112471
87Stephen F. Austin4,531.5950,4505020050212031230
88Loyola MD4,503.653,256501003058043150
89Old Dominion4,503.4660,5514000040210032200
90Texas A&M4,498.656,9874319052801135015350
91James Madison4,460.6558,097500014049045170
92Arkansas4,445.0452,4334219042801029012340
93Louisiana-Lafayette4,393.0354,685511011111221230285
94Radford4,343.8163,738400013039038200
95Lipscomb4,342.7353,2985110150911037221
96Tennessee4,324.8754,11250801140728026370
97Miami (OH)4,287.4455,5825150170714035280
98Saint Mary's (CA)4,268.2259,38950701120619039330
99Pepperdine4,187.7456,826628031801234041430
100Missouri4,138.0955,70950500100418145191
101Kansas State4,133.2258,117400002059132221
102McNeese State 4,127.6958,3525120150816035341
103Idaho4,119.3143,87150700100117026260
104UTSA4,102.9453,2915150381821236272
105Long Beach State4,101.8853,1894000020310024270
106Eastern Michigan4,073.7652,91550700100617132301
107Kentucky4,069.5751,6894040060315027240
108Texas State4,009.1747,2224120141413225183
109Fresno State4,002.2251,2225000020510033291
110Tulsa3,987.2146,9254050190419114312
111Southern Utah3,974.0850,0074000030311027220
112North Texas3,970.846,6884130290616118271
113Eastern Kentucky3,952.7547,519600001008052181
114UCF3,943.6153,48440801150521026280
115UC-Irvine3,929.7245,217400004038126173
116Duke3,920.4644,496531605230833021360
117UT Martin3,914.2343,915500001015041101
118Hartford3,896.3649,637612033049060150
119Austin Peay3,855.7146,5745030270415034250
120Columbia3,820.337,693410020033029101
121Furman3,816.5348,1885010160613035270
122Campbell3,807.848,6524000040311027231
123Georgia State3,773.7245,05841503150624220252
124Cincinnati3,748.3746,2936020050311046290
125Wisconsin3,746.7142,23051601110420020341
126Minnesota3,711.2649,640517041901133021450
127Utah State3,705.5548,1845000040415036281
128Wichita State3,704.3646,5175000030310034261
129Wofford3,674.843,656500003007040181
130Mississippi State3,631.3642,23150802140927023360
131Elon3,565.2245,635400013166125233
132San Francisco3,562.7143,62950701130624025370
133Charleston3,549.8847,4594010070214023261
134San Jose State3,546.0444,1034050180418018291
135Gardner-Webb3,545.5448,4095000040015024421
136UCONN3,539.9546,18750900130115038280
137Presbyterian3,539.6747,207500002029031303
138Seton Hall3,531.9246,241601005018051230
139Kent State3,527.0344,00650902190832020420
140UTEP3,437.2742,40850202120625027350
141Louisiana Monroe3,386.8843,4555010030613031321
142USC Upstate3,359.3147,4805000050115129392
143Boston College3,308.8148,7285010060215038320
144Gonzaga3,308.7342,1073030091312115211
145Central Arkansas3,305.939,8435030180613037230
146Arizona3,288.6240,694401001190625016331
147Sacramento State3,269.1844,3585030090222026400
148Cal Poly3,246.0447,1984020040216121342
149Valparaiso3,219.6130,967500000002126212
150Illinois State3,178.0442,412400001042035161
151Belmont3,171.8938,8315000020210035251
152Army3,146.4741,010301003018022160
153Toledo3,142.6136,94550302100620025340
154Youngstown State3,136.4837,265500000021040171
155Richmond3,107.9442,9514020090222019340
156Marshall3,097.3239,703500002009038231
157Coastal Carolina3,081.3850,2614010070220024381
158Western Kentucky3,075.646,0285000020314029412
159Alabama State3,045.7118,26750000000102470
160Rice3,037.9139,0355110131321220423
161Ball State3,030.2634,05671701130522031450
162Seattle3,023.6840,0244030080414031220
163Harvard3,021.0731,548400010012026132
164Florida Gulf Coast3,012.2835,6175140170515020380
165Lamar3,008.1431,83240601111517111301
166Temple2,914.4441,0616010130212047361
167Rhode Island2,889.6829,411601013026037193
168Cleveland State2,809.0231,560500001004030240
169Xavier2,774.9335,08360400110420037371
170Utah Valley2,75829,568400003037016260
171Wyoming2,753.5432,65260001100724018473
172DePaul2,731.0832,817400001006026230
173Colgate2,726.4828,846600000001039230
174Loyola Marymount2,723.0738,0245020080424022510
175Oral Roberts2,712.3930,331400000005024211
176Houston Baptist2,683.3236,2874010030310019331
177UALR2,673.728,5435000010115018332
178Green Bay2,668.3810,57750000000001290
179Southern Illinois2,664.7630,564500001006030281
180IUPUI2,662.1322,746603003008030230
181Notre Dame2,625.4825,37160701180231012451
182Penn2,574.5425,454500011011033141
183Hofstra2,572.0428,937701001003050262
184Delaware2,570.934,310500002005041201
185Missouri State2,567.6334,137500001026033313
186St. John's2,558.8733,9745050170322018481
187Grand Canyon2,528.4922,5265030040111013331
188Bowling Green2,521.5833,2196000070019023532
189Akron2,499.1932,10750700100319019440
190Rutgers2,497.5530,576500001007033261
191Lehigh2,472.7930,124400000001027201
192UT Arlington2,448.5330,43450401160529016442
193Arkansas State2,415.3628,2805010020217022370
194Liberty2,414.1925,97141901140423013300
195Drexel2,372.5527,210600012015040250
196Tennessee Tech 2,368.2229,0565000010116019401
197Bradley2,338.0222,801500001002021262
198Detroit2,290.3525,360400001001025210
199Fairfield2,286.9525,257601002003036291
200CSU-Northridge2,274.7130,0135020070123016500
201Robert Morris2,258.7726,188400000000031152
202Wright State2,223.8827,348500000003035222
203Bryant2,196.7122,370501002002024232
204Lafayette2,183.8524,777600000001039270
205Murray State2,162.6323,408601002009029360
206SIU Edwardsville2,123.9825,554500000003030301
207Longwood2,11027,103500002007022390
208South Dakota2,090.1118,630500001004024220
209Utah2,064.2726,499601000190235018552
210Davidson2,034.6725,4104000070015012360
211Dartmouth2,028.9419,544504005007025220
212Boise State2,019.227,16850700110226018460
213Central Connecticut1,997.7316,910600001002022282
214Princeton1,991.8924,0793030060011015200
215Northern Kentucky1,989.2823,589600001007029412
216Wagner1,975.5821,805500001003027271
217Nebraska1,970.9723,3565020070217017402
218Fairleigh Dickinson1,970.9329,956300001002023201
219George Washington1,933.231,0275000030119023510
220Drake1,923.4122,383600002008026412
221Abilene Christian1,916.4113,908400000009011201
222Stetson1,913.7824,371401002018012371
223Butler1,912.3819,194400000000016242
224Oakland1,907.6523,944400000002025222
225Binghamton1,900.4923,674600002002038371
226UC Riverside1,896.9327,803300001001207360
227Western Carolina1,889.824,4265030080021013480
228Georgetown1,839.2622,1655030160311121342
229Cornell1,747.3718,702400001001016250
230Nebraska-Omaha1,738.2417,010400001004018221
231UCSB1,728.9527,2623020040014010290
232Weber State1,717.8116,952500002019013332
233Morehead State1,717.6619,449500000006018380
234Bethune-Cookman1,703.4226,2635020020013024520
235Towson1,628.1218,9656010060213026421
236St. Bonaventure1,623.7716,985600000000029332
237Bucknell1,584.1216,022700000001026421
238Navy1,561.3717,722401003029017251
239UNCW1,558.5919,29750200130227012481
240North Dakota State1,557.8612,743500000005014290
241Middle Tennessee State1,552.8318,75040500100224010370
242Northern Iowa1,552.3615,087600000003016430
243Siena1,542.1919,555400000000013341
244George Mason1,526.7122,6585000080022016520
245Francis Marion1,493.5320,11550100100021010531
246Indiana1,473.3620,433502002300340013540
247Appalachian State1,464.5818,628400001006014360
248Dayton1,397.6319,248500001008020470
249Air Force1,374.6918,5025000040120010552
250Long Island-Brooklyn1,374.4418,477401001001019330
251Iona1,374.1215,006400000001019221
252Evansville1,356.1415,080500000000013412
253Saint Peter's1,344.6513,627400001002013270
254Florida A&M1,336.675,7012000000000540
255Incarnate Word1,259.396,24530000000405130
256South Dakota State1,242.1812,519500000008013371
257Fullerton1,226.9519,477402005012006550
258Villanova1,225.9714,0657010050110021521
259Loyola-Chicago1,222.5910,713600000000015392
260Hawaii 1,218.2218,8624050012002706540
261Saint Joseph's (PA)1,179.4713,829701003005022521
262High Point1,175.1316,9464000020010011421
263Tennessee State1,174.98,538400000002010200
264Eastern Illinois1,144.1110,40140000000209280
265Monmouth1,106.8112,782500000001015412
266La Salle1,094.813,837600002003016531
267NIU1,093.8713,42851904140630013470
268Fordham1,086.9911,699700002002022491
269Sacred Heart1,065.5712,191501003003015401
270Northern Colorado1,060.7413,443500004011926542
271Creighton1,019.258,602600000007013390
272Ohio976.1313,195403003001107450
273Florida Atlantic949.6711,74820100100403201
274St. Francis-PA940.668,56740000100408300
275Jackson State896.57,28330000000906200
276Chicago State871.383,44250000000006150
277Canisius867.468,37550000000007430
278Texas Southern804.43,61840000000109101
279UTPA793.265,84550000000406311
280New Orleans726.78,14140000100607360
281Samford703.947,825503009002106480
282Western Illinois701.558,64250000000404580
283Nicholls State698.524,62540000000205220
284MA Lowell584.975,83060100100109492
285PVAMU583.552,00360000000009112
286Savannah State574.554,38250000100507330
287CSU Bakersfield552.816,45040000100507400
288Holy Cross552.664,92240100100103302
289Rider522.896,53250100100108512
290Arkansas - Pine Bluff490.781,4133000000000540
291Niagara440.664,32440000000005330
292North Dakota356.122,09340000000000240
293Alcorn State347.7399550000000003111
294IPFW290.663,43550000000103560
295Brown278.463,41550100300301560
296Manhattan258.362,50560000000305530
297Ala. A&M176.0964760000000002210
298St. Francis (NY)0030000000103140
298MVSU002000000000600
298Hampton001000000000010