The BirdieFire Ranking     Transparent, Free, Objective

How is this calculated?        

The BirdieFire Ranking is run automatically every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday morning     Last Run: Oct. 19, 2014, 10:04 p.m.



2014-15

Oct. 22, 2014

PositionTeamMatch Win AvgTournament
Point Avg
Tourneys
Played
Top 25Top 50Top 100Total
WLTWLTWLTWLT
1Florida State9,792.88126,4232920152017202320
215Texas9,271.79116,3683950197024903090
31Baylor9,240.08114,4603940154021403340
41Texas Tech9,175.3399,204232194114411641
5Illinois8,960.78123,84231000170025004100
6Oregon8,864.79100,2313602140222023202
73LSU8,520.18103,0224550126030714171
81South Carolina8,511.2688,0723750118021802380
9New Mexico8,402.33112,2013140117019903190
101Vanderbilt8,332.3181,5793730154018702090
113UCLA8,130.82102,6053621133120413341
12South Florida8,107.6592,665330091014302950
13Arizona State8,011.3399,981225055010601860
14Cal7,909.5898,6304520133027304730
15Alabama7,870.2498,6644880141202713036130
16Southern California7,857.5579,861342193116512461
1717Virginia7,707.2591,389584017602912046130
181Winthrop7,679.6787,033321054013602760
1915Stanford7,586.7892,9474760141202415034160
205Wake Forest7,569.4192,906457012802610039100
211SMU7,564.7683,55522104109201920
224Georgia Tech7,477.4592,359495015912911136121
231Oklahoma7,469.2279,218359091411214117141
241North Carolina7,360.9889,396427051001914034150
251Auburn7,302.3886,7094650127126913891
265Washington7,283.1286,2754481111311916131161
271San Diego State7,271.6198,543425011802610042120
28UAB6,780.9177,267534015802414043150
29UNLV6,775.0391,760331085018703270
30East Carolina6,726.889,633430052116214941
31Ohio State6,545.1979,27242208701910034140
325ETSU6,534.6484,53852309902215049170
33TCU6,508.5671,743353011801511118131
341Georgia6,441.8362,422364011801411016130
351Oregon State6,414.7378,1084211051301316131171
361Kennesaw St6,333.279,893422133115524173
375Clemson6,297.872,1794212152011622121241
38Maryland6,279.1286,519300024010603190
39UC Davis6,190.9883,19742606801513035200
40Southeastern Louisiana6,167.8375,94051404812013141171
41New Mexico State6,117.7993,072200045111612161
42North Florida5,936.571,28323506601110013110
43GRU Augusta5,892.1181,69620001315731783
44Houston5,864.4276,499331053011503260
45Georgia Southern5,856.1280,837322036089129101
46Pacific5,852.1168,36030000003302970
47Colorado5,773.8484,194537071602418053200
48Iowa State5,762.271,67230101416712591
49Marquette5,717.0468,97843205601211032160
50NC State5,701.0277,7813050490814024170
51Yale5,648.9761,77231105108303030
52Virginia Tech5,621.0868,05843708901712035130
53Penn State5,606.866,491414054013803691
54UNCG5,596.6676,484400044013624592
55Purdue5,591.7868,24242306501711033161
56Santa Clara5,581.6765,36730000003202862
57Mercer5,511.0670,31640205701117028220
58Southern Mississippi5,509.7868,59930100501110123131
591Iowa5,479.3268,8694210051401319028202
601Sam Houston State5,408.1259,10741002017413373
611Troy5,342.665,69631003508802780
621Colorado State5,310.7569,433401011101313036160
631Chattanooga5,270.3575,506417031101218032230
641William & Mary5,241.3675,35721201204502161
651Louisville5,162.2267,103417051001412136141
661San Diego5,131.1471,21230200407803390
671Charleston Southern5,089.9158,3373010050110019160
681Charlotte5,067.5263,736518081401223033290
691Kansas5,034.8259,486402023186134141
701Michigan5,012.3867,445411103160921127251
711Idaho4,974.7343,52230500601701790
721Long Beach State4,971.1856,23620000002301480
731N'western4,960.856,8853250370711119151
741UCSB4,915.8330,6561000000100420
751Arkansas4,910.7853,065331304200621010220
761VCU4,843.164,52240204110915031210
771Mississippi4,819.6657,5404110061301519023222
781Memphis4,809.1955,99341405701315029190
791Denver4,808.6471,14930000107313851
801Miami (OH)4,77463,4873120140511025150
811Radford4,761.3163,09420001203302060
821Washington State4,753.6757,6254211051601219025240
831La. Tech4,685.3558,5363010140814020170
841Nevada4,665.8666,30920000204601891
851Old Dominion4,642.1159,521300003027022160
861Loyola MD4,578.8454,535400002036033120
871Duke4,562.7252,03442906150824021250
881BYU4,513.764,013306031501119021211
891Jacksonville State4,493.6451,81420000000101750
901Florida4,467.1560,5932260270612014130
911Michigan State4,455.8844,75440702130419120201
921Tulsa4,430.1753,2943050180416113212
931Elon4,394.1156,040300012165123123
941Gonzaga4,36862,3791030061271671
951South Alabama4,355.6257,20041303701017027221
961Louisiana-Lafayette4,335.6854,659511011201320230285
9730Texas A&M4,324.954,579431805280934015350
981Cincinnati4,278.256,521400002045042120
991Saint Mary's (CA)4,205.5658,89640601110418028310
10041Oklahoma State4,194.7449,788341307200923011240
101Wisconsin4,185.1549,1454120160413019261
102San Francisco4,177.3549,83840501100716024240
103Minnesota4,129.257,49441504150926020350
104Kansas State4,107.0756,1974000020410132221
105James Madison4,097.8551,617400004019031170
106Valparaiso4,096.3134,736400000003022121
107UMKC4,057.4359,864300003049131121
108Eastern Michigan4,022.2150,79850700100517132301
109UCF3,940.3552,5793030180313023170
110Eastern Kentucky3,936.8548,642500001007043161
111Texas State3,927.9648,36021201313621283
112Fresno State3,896.2945,461300000043020140
113UT Martin3,860.5442,55040000100403191
114Western Kentucky3,859.9651,503400002039027251
115Pepperdine3,837.9447,88442603140925021300
116Furman3,792.0754,5743010150611018240
117Lipscomb3,788.3650,584300003038023151
118UTSA3,777.0650,6314140261716128232
119Kentucky3,776.5946,8043040070213018190
120Campbell3,737.746,540300003018016201
121Columbia3,733.9336,538410020032029101
122Georgia State3,733.9145,1843140281414117162
123Wichita State3,733.4847,954400003038028211
124Belmont3,731.6448,062300001025028110
125UCONN3,715.8148,17940900130113035170
126Lamar3,713.1541,2613030161511111211
1271Seton Hall3,676.5348,012601005007051230
1281Austin Peay3,616.544,5214030270315023250
1291Southern Utah3,613.437,945300002035016140
1301Jacksonville3,605.9631,47730000001001717
1311Louisiana Monroe3,581.8849,345301003069023180
1321Youngstown State3,562.7340,534400000022034100
1331Temple3,551.6147,405401013016039141
13436Kent State3,527.3744,02250902200832020420
135Missouri3,519.8941,51040500100216029170
136Hartford3,508.5744,388512023028047140
137Utah Valley3,463.2735,387300000033015150
138Tennessee3,460.0642,44640801140627013360
139Utah State3,448.539,869400003049026191
140Boston College3,443.0150,8275010060115038320
141Mississippi State3,389.0839,89841602110523019290
142Charleston3,359.3843,2313010060013016221
143San Jose State3,344.8642,2223050080314012231
144Cal Poly3,340.2939,535200000014110122
145Marshall3,334.147,394300001005027131
146Rice3,219.2241,3464110141320218303
147Alabama State3,191.1318,79450000001102470
148McNeese State 3,186.1445,4363010030410015261
149Illinois State3,157.6642,954300001013027131
150Army3,147.0841,015301003018022160
151UC-Irvine3,130.9325,3922000000002753
152Stephen F. Austin3,123.7639,460202005001006190
153Arizona3,107.3937,87731302150622011250
154Seattle3,100.7943,7573030080313021210
155DePaul3,087.2137,127300001004025130
156Houston Baptist3,086.7441,419301003037018201
157Harvard3,071.6332,223410010013026132
158Ball State3,03831,88961601120420026370
159UALR3,029.3737,5333000010114011252
160Colgate3,024.434,298500000001038170
1611Rhode Island3,006.5432,928501013016034173
1621Loyola Marymount2,983.9838,0343020040414014280
1631Notre Dame2,931.7627,26050701120222012331
1641North Texas2,920.5437,5923130210061719271
1651Central Arkansas2,899.0636,6144030190514031200
1661Gardner-Webb2,891.9830,635400003009012237
1671St. John's2,870.4632,5603030150213011240
1681Cleveland State2,851.5232,255500001005030240
1691Green Bay2,842.5311,54840000000001180
1701Arkansas State2,836.237,6203000010214016240
1711UTEP2,825.2137,81930201120420012270
1721Utah2,817.3335,05040800150224015322
1731Delaware2,786.1936,211400001011036111
1741Robert Morris2,737.5930,45830000001002761
1751Murray State2,734.2427,406400001005022190
1761Wofford2,727.5729,739400002005024148
1771USC Upstate2,684.6633,521300004009112251
1781Wyoming2,679.7631,68960001100723018473
1791Penn2,677.1630,082401011012029141
1801Toledo2,673.5631,60240302100420014340
1811Hofstra2,607.7429,328701001003050262
1821Drexel2,597.9632,996400011011033140
1831Missouri State2,574.7236,529400001025029263
1841South Dakota2,551.6219,689400000000021110
1851IUPUI2,533.6419,159503003008017220
1864Rutgers2,512.8230,716500001007033261
18726Lehigh2,488.6930,101400000001027201
1881Richmond2,457.1229,758302009021709250
1891Wright State2,421.9628,775400000004029151
1901Oral Roberts2,415.0627,871300000002020150
191Bryant2,382.2727,609402002003024182
192Tennessee Tech 2,382.0531,3703000000012011261
193UT Arlington2,334.3330,55640201120222012372
194Bradley2,333.5322,873500001002021262
195Southern Illinois2,315.5627,161400001005023250
196Bethune-Cookman2,285.0734,230301001005020240
1971Lafayette2,277.8325,800600000002039270
1981Fairfield2,263.6627,557502002004031291
199Western Carolina2,254.4535,036301006001509350
200Sacramento State2,237.3528,238303007011508290
201Xavier2,218.5427,46550400110420023371
202Akron2,217.8328,7194050080117016370
203Nebraska2,209.2127,1364020070214016302
204Bowling Green2,178.5628,7604000040012012382
205SIU Edwardsville2,172.4926,407500000004030301
206CSU-Northridge2,157.5724,612302003011308270
207North Dakota State2,149.2414,814400000003014150
208Presbyterian2,102.6221,270400001014011199
2091Nebraska-Omaha2,093.7818,104300000000016101
2101Fairleigh Dickinson2,091.9131,499300001003023201
2111Florida Gulf Coast2,074.2924,591302005011204310
2122Boise State2,067.0826,2334050080219014360
2132Coastal Carolina2,064.9732,320201006021409220
2142Detroit2,037.4421,222300001001014180
2156Binghamton2,033.3225,500600002012038371
2161Central Connecticut1,999.0618,424500001002021251
2171Dartmouth1,995.2119,335505005009025220
2181Morehead State1,979.222,796400000005016290
2191George Washington1,978.4229,5734000030014017380
2201Wagner1,975.2221,804500001003027271
2211Northern Kentucky1,943.5722,608500001008021361
2221Princeton1,914.3722,6513040060011015200
22310Bucknell1,886.4519,488600000010026351
224St. Bonaventure1,879.6418,668500000001027221
225Weber State1,864.3817,530400002017011242
226Davidson1,833.0622,114300006001408270
227Florida Atlantic1,781.0920,5511000000010371
228Cornell1,744.5618,726400001001016250
229Butler1,739.2915,92030000000008191
230Oakland1,737.1421,452300000003015182
231Georgetown1,717.820,0914030160211016291
232Indiana1,704.0223,391401502230330013400
23320Towson1,655.6219,3606020060214026421
2341Appalachian State1,641.4813,82230000000001267
2351High Point1,579.3117,02330000100409137
2361Drake1,570.6321,197400001004018342
2371Tennessee State1,564.219,44930000000109100
2381Siena1,552.6919,757400000000013341
2391Northern Iowa1,544.5614,985600000003016430
2401Grand Canyon1,508.4812,17740200300606207
2411Evansville1,495.2915,942400000000011301
2421Incarnate Word1,435.434,9342000000010340
2431Longwood1,424.5216,342500001003014337
2441UC Riverside1,421.4217,36320000000601230
2451Long Island-Brooklyn1,412.918,980401001002019330
2461Loyola-Chicago1,410.6213,593400000000012262
2471Fullerton1,408.620,604302004011405370
2481UNCW1,408.1817,3814020010022308401
2491Saint Joseph's (PA)1,401.3318,405501003003020391
2501Iona1,375.1215,004400000001019221
2511Liberty1,362.0614,6563080013012304290
2521Florida A&M1,345.298,3051000000000430
2531Saint Peter's1,342.2213,625400001002013270
2546Villanova1,302.2116,5086010050110021481
255South Dakota State1,29912,697500000008013371
256Air Force1,288.3517,806400003011607462
257Navy1,272.7214,529301003009010211
258Stetson1,266.5115,67930000100605320
259Francis Marion1,223.9416,529401009002007431
2601St. Francis-PA1,163.799,06430000000007170
2611Northern Colorado1,161.0814,945400003011526422
2621Ohio1,158.4816,69620000000405240
2639Monmouth1,146.7413,108500000002015412
2645La Salle1,145.9716,375500002003015501
2651Abilene Christian1,1397,45630000000607140
2669Fordham1,094.4411,715701002003022491
2672NIU1,090.3713,36851804140629013470
2682UTPA1,078.297,23630000000105151
2692Dayton1,071.1115,09140000100908450
2702Creighton1,064.388,07640000000209230
2711George Mason1,046.315,619400007001807470
2721Sacred Heart1,042.511,893502003004015401
2731Eastern Illinois994.358,27630000000005210
2741Chicago State936.164,14840000000006130
2751Jackson State933.547,607300000001006200
276Canisius886.88,62250000000107430
277Nicholls State860.55,0812000000010390
278Hawaii 859.8712,80310300500900150
279Savannah State822.836,19430000000105190
280Western Illinois773.279,72940000000204470
281CSU Bakersfield702.228,60030000000307300
282Texas Southern662.253,53420000000102100
283Middle Tennessee State6107,649305009002202340
284Rider541.16,79750100100208512
285Samford521.586,467303009001801350
286PVAMU491.51,7024000000000491
287MA Lowell478.275,29750100100205482
288Alcorn State449.571,0493000000000151
289Niagara440.664,32440000000105330
290New Orleans414.215,88420000100602260
291Holy Cross365.53,80130100100102271
292North Dakota355.392,09330000000000180
293Ala. A&M298.461,28230000000002110
294IPFW291.873,25840000000103420
295Brown263.113,22950200300401560
296Manhattan259.122,52160000000305530
297St. Francis (NY)0030000000103140
297Arkansas - Pine Bluff001000000000010
297MVSU002000000000600
297Hampton001000000000010