The BirdieFire Ranking     Transparent, Free, Objective

How is this calculated?        

The BirdieFire Ranking is run automatically every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday morning     Last Run: April 23, 2015, 9:53 p.m.



2014-15

April 22, 2015

PositionTeamMatch Win AvgTournament
Point Avg
Tourneys
Played
Top 25Top 50Top 100Total
WLTWLTWLTWLT
1Texas9,207.78119,54810371405520181221107231
2Florida State9,151.57124,0621029305050827012680
3Vanderbilt8,509.18105,665919110381505916092180
4Arizona State8,433.83115,67811341015212183131137141
5South Carolina8,212.07108,139916703112063120104120
6Illinois8,136.2108,46582380381306215092150
7Stanford8,031.19106,9011029171442816834197371
8Texas Tech7,846.67109,04310221623726266293104303
9Oklahoma7,831.16100,79310251603421263242101252
10LSU7,814.3996,871915141281725720389203
11Auburn7,764.35104,43110111112315268212110213
12Georgia Tech7,684.2799,84610131503022269262103262
13South Florida7,655.2793,234815110261704020075220
14Baylor7,474.7898,62210131012916164201110221
15North Carolina7,458.297,4381071102317159261103271
16New Mexico7,376.5196,4791191513520171261113301
17UCLA7,350.1292,3151023252353525539285402
18Oregon7,168.68101,77511221433822469234126264
19Cal7,160.9692,68611181913225166291110322
20Washington7,146.2492,82811262314230166331107341
21Southern California7,127.5796,51111182523234264352112362
22Virginia7,086.393,79799120211614825191261
23Kennesaw St7,074.8992,054945213934312498155
24Alabama7,038.5891,856911250243325738277392
25Oklahoma State7,020.8788,6801027261384135747375483
26UNLV6,855.6797,8651081821927257322106353
27North Florida6,726.3589,46510111102421046300100330
28Wake Forest6,613.0185,74376170162303527257312
29San Diego State6,542.9385,07111102203030059350104381
30UAB6,428.5486,307117130292236330121003515
31SMU6,389.9384,43288160142523929270322
32TCU6,281.0395,14810142502732051361104452
33Houston6,142.681,414108160202405033094361
34Iowa State6,074.0987,61395811611136202100252
35Georgia6,016.7274,7091112270273605339089460
36Virginia Tech5,880.6278,85596100151903728086330
37Sam Houston State5,862.0875,92610230105135152102214
38Ohio State5,814.3373,25193140111903429278312
39Florida5,758.8577,84611523115293444112864914
40GRU Augusta5,754.0580,554929062112432486365
41Arkansas5,563.2372,72597270163803443067481
42ETSU5,489.6473,59611590162303940199491
43Iowa5,468.1168,77772171102412533148373
44Clemson5,365.9366,210104191113913447170511
45Southeastern Louisiana5,348.3671,514111919164533313923816
46San Diego5,289.4469,5201241701028029460108530
47Idaho5,246.5272,934909041801231179421
48Georgia Southern5,235.7476,3379560111612829297332
49Michigan5,185.9165,3029420093002546259522
50NC State5,175.7373,52092150132402740377473
51Charlotte5,172.6468,829101170132803244176521
52Purdue5,127.8964,25494110102803242259504
53Denver5,089.1977,326915021301926394404
54Texas A&M5,074.3658,6161210380165503864070670
55Louisville5,049.7769,49592200113402939174471
56New Mexico State5,049.7270,34310113072512949281542
57Saint Mary's (CA)5,005.8369,908111140925031390101550
58Pacific4,972.3864,15011010061702128092460
59Mississippi4,966.6665,97311223110355384917705619
60UC Davis4,928.0369,796113260114003253093641
61Maryland4,887.0678,336702021101422180311
62Winthrop4,864.5766,7739210071902436271492
63McNeese State 4,858.1270,80411370814032360100591
64East Carolina4,842.7368,470936091012217188372
65Washington State4,832.7867,64010221063312647182591
66Kentucky4,739.9563,6909117052312141162571
67North Texas4,734.659,88910114052702540166551
68Northwestern4,714.7862,5688215072602043150561
69Troy4,709.4665,147101716193293712804114
70Colorado4,707.8370,26910318083703252188631
71Marquette4,695.3356,863825041701530059362
72VCU4,673.7865,3031005062012336290472
73Pepperdine4,641.0863,472134280134803472191871
74Missouri4,606.2272,2959080114014261102343
75Kansas4,585.5862,297110517125282514934216
76Georgia State4,583.9160,84810212053202650271573
77Wichita State4,562.8158,9281001011001423177473
78Mercer4,535.7760,94410014083402658060730
79Penn State4,470.5666,9998110051401825075382
80Oregon State4,446.8961,80611237085102169169821
81UTEP4,430.0360,415114190123303454079690
82Kansas State4,305.0465,005918021611738369623
83James Madison4,247.9664,7881004021307260104441
84South Alabama4,246.6456,625111918244334813686315
85Radford4,221.1768,23090201607160108334
86Duke4,214.353,0769323063302044164481
87Santa Clara4,206.659,93212211062502253086822
88UTSA4,201.8957,68811113062612558277712
89Yale4,195.5247,89060405701014049180
90Tulsa4,190.5554,1219010012101350145703
91Memphis4,190.5353,7891111318264265112696014
92BYU4,180.7657,746110210104302465265814
93UNCG4,160.5558,220100726226254915665617
94Campbell4,147.5257,38990202701221179423
95Stephen F. Austin4,110.0448,22410020070724071450
96Colorado State4,108.0758,4959113042822048263632
97Chattanooga4,065.8756,8571111217244285013736315
98Jacksonville State4,063.6853,3819140270724270406
99Lipscomb4,045.0750,0371014021101425076452
100Loyola MD4,032.0161,010100300100825197502
101UC-Irvine4,028.2451,1819010022001131161474
102Michigan State3,993.1549,69910010021909322644315
103Tennessee3,950.2952,082120230242016601727014
104UT Arlington3,922.7857,5971009042602347072683
105Texas State3,919.2950,6421116031611648369674
106UMKC3,914.5554,84090201801224182451
107Kent State3,869.7449,05110022063812261249752
108Jacksonville3,831.5953,4149014022601238259573
109La. Tech3,807.9748,194110813154164112656014
110Miami (OH)3,797.6157,6101015019010202904513
111Nevada3,794.0850,35290902200935054631
112William & Mary3,792.2559,05691403901121093442
113UCF3,750.2752,5649021044001353154712
114Liberty3,731.4648,52510219063802159159683
115Sacramento State3,725.8843,6951205001517351725610
116Wofford3,722.5550,9369000170520078383
117Southern Mississippi3,597.0143,547110310134173614546315
118Charleston3,560.7546,513110101327112423636116
119Eastern Michigan3,554.2749,28090700130727154662
120Mississippi State3,542.7250,9571101114224245512677615
121Seton Hall3,512.9349,126100300702140100351
122Utah Valley3,493.4241,6759020070715158481
123Gonzaga3,475.7347,6109015023211344154632
124Louisiana-Lafayette3,455.9147,374121613295246714608519
125Arizona3,445.347,49611237075802380051991
126Wisconsin3,419.8543,95781901190636041591
127Gardner-Webb3,406.2643,8259000040022154602
128Utah State3,354.7143,9287000060421047441
129UT Martin3,334.0935,9691100001017082303
130Southern Utah3,329.9447,6589020290532064611
131Eastern Kentucky3,318.2244,80510000020113090392
132DePaul3,317.9443,33010000010582863413
133Army3,282.9638,4027010050514050300
134Boston College3,272.4852,89980100602212674513
135Fresno State3,268.1740,179100900200838043781
136San Francisco3,248.6746,58511014052901460061922
137Minnesota3,241.9942,3599116053701663035820
138Florida Gulf Coast3,224.539,74791401100725046631
139Old Dominion3,205.8651,918100400150438079782
140Austin Peay3,197.0441,2289030280424061522
141Charleston Southern3,185.0944,478100700161342158782
142Coastal Carolina3,176.3448,51810014033101157158852
143Belmont3,173.2137,87910010030217070501
144Long Beach State3,170.4539,579100400111633247732
145Louisiana Monroe3,167.7443,2971104001101038070783
146Columbia3,128.2139,2747120230414049361
147Hartford3,105.3240,689111203406141972817
148Harvard3,087.6532,832600011034041192
149Cal Poly3,086.3444,7487040090226141564
150Seattle3,072.8538,032111801160736174557
151Furman3,023.9742,783100501170840055811
152Cincinnati2,996.7140,58911081119483713686714
153San Jose State2,961.0143,11310031024701174245943
154UCONN2,905.1340,7961109001303202864328
155UALR2,889.3433,37111020060529158674
156Arkansas State2,889.134,19111010020220068651
157Toledo2,875.4935,58580402140731041580
158Valparaiso2,798.3828,304800000004140393
159Temple2,792.0642,31310010130418083615
160Loyola Marymount2,750.2743,074110140331013660551141
161Marshall2,732.535,24311000030117079592
162Florida Atlantic2,696.5725,7359010010011046451
163Utah2,672.2936,59711017022801053055873
164Ball State2,633.4131,39791801210536034690
165Tennessee Tech 2,626.0931,69110000020120060592
166Xavier2,612.235,8591104001304283637017
167Illinois State2,578.3536,652100600130729064752
168Alabama State2,577.4923,384802002006050240
169Missouri State2,539.0532,15010000010211062663
170Wright State2,530.5131,286802002007054402
171USC Upstate2,521.536,59990400190244135912
172Robert Morris2,514.7724,979800000002059222
173Presbyterian2,506.4335,72610000070331051823
174Elon2,486.6834,680100201121633156764
175Houston Baptist2,482.8436,433100601160750046952
176Youngstown State2,460.3734,673900000039064581
177Richmond2,452.6436,54070200110234032670
178Rice2,423.6133,93411110012515762351134
179Oral Roberts2,421.1828,0459000020212053522
180Drexel2,406.0831,4019040160211070421
181Lamar2,398.6329,901701301261749120651
182Colgate2,369.8425,155800000003049340
183Bowling Green2,359.4331,055100600180441036903
184Cleveland State2,356.8230,6389000020011157551
185Central Arkansas2,356.2531,336100601180748046880
186Hofstra2,310.9427,3161001001005076402
187Appalachian State2,30233,6947000010011046550
188Grand Canyon2,271.5920,72311030050119138578
189Middle Tennessee State2,255.8630,33710010012511053140911
190Weber State2,245.0624,70410000140317047613
191Western Kentucky2,232.2830,239100500120338039892
192Murray State2,228.0625,20211010020014055701
193Bradley2,224.9823,211900001006039525
194UC Riverside2,193.9932,005801100190239029783
195Akron2,178.530,486901000160447031892
196Lehigh2,174.5925,502800000005055372
197Penn2,174.2825,012900011017055461
198Rhode Island2,162.5826,7139010130280523818
199Boise State2,154.0927,4011201200220649151907
200Oakland2,154.0327,02410000010172664415
201Notre Dame2,132.9323,3501001301380362022871
202Western Carolina2,103.7630,959100500150446044902
203Francis Marion2,093.0431,262100100150536053832
204Detroit2,087.5223,2878000010032403715
205Butler2,081.313,939800000000028272
206Southern Illinois2,076.4825,50310020040016051722
207Delaware2,064.0131,33110050080021077681
208Stetson2,041.1924,5369010020217138682
209Northern Kentucky2,009.9820,77011000020010047654
210Georgetown2,005.4825,9207030160313132533
211IUPUI2,001.3217,95511030030011048552
212Rutgers1,982.1626,436100200301132635514
213South Dakota1,976.9618,3911000002008047463
214Nebraska1,959.8524,33190800200449027803
215Wyoming1,917.5426,9711009012907570241083
216Lafayette1,887.5820,4481000000001058480
217NIU1,825.0625,887911204220948146762
218Davidson1,775.5724,06280300100037024781
219UCSB1,768.824,052100500120035133818
220Air Force1,716.128,46790000701350391022
221UNCW1,705.0422,89280400170444023773
222Dayton1,698.4625,76110000020017048952
223Green Bay1,697.28,267900000000014350
224SIU Edwardsville1,685.3321,856900001008045712
225St. John's1,683.8822,366100601903340321002
226CSU-Northridge1,681.3323,0221104001501460321160
227Northern Iowa1,625.0116,3861000001005037661
228Dartmouth1,614.9714,802804005007032391
229Binghamton1,603.9423,91810000020060666717
230Central Connecticut1,588.316,53811000010020514917
231Towson1,573.9723,439100100602190596918
232Drake1,569.1716,856130000300132418017
233Abilene Christian1,525.1512,8519000010017022621
234Nicholls State1,524.412,361800000004025450
235Bryant1,507.3917,2039010020020414019
236High Point1,496.123,9718020040019035861
237Bethune-Cookman1,487.5619,99410020020021036961
238Evansville1,483.7215,428900000001024702
239Longwood1,473.8222,4509020040018036940
240Fairfield1,464.4416,53112010020050576118
241Long Island-Brooklyn1,462.1918,5599010010030534316
242Fullerton1,452.7819,261100700120234128917
243Bucknell1,414.4316,3181200000005046883
244Wagner1,413.7914,0771000001003039582
245Nebraska-Omaha1,396.0814,256900001009036591
246Indiana1,387.1619,920902102380454033900
247Fairleigh Dickinson1,35019,6288020040010042712
248Morehead State1,348.3915,109800000008023661
249Incarnate Word1,334.19,129502002007013271
250Saint Peter's1,321.5815,14310000010040594015
251George Washington1,304.1120,0941006001301400311120
252Cornell1,302.9614,227700001001024491
253New Orleans1,295.9913,791800001008024620
254Princeton1,248.5515,521801000190139029660
255Saint Joseph's (PA)1,242.6417,4711001003009045815
256St. Bonaventure1,237.7612,53011000010051396810
257North Dakota State1,223.212,3468020030011020650
258Iona1,163.8910,648700000001024353
259Ohio1,155.9219,5977030050020128802
260George Mason1,132.1417,49090200110034030970
261Hawaii 1,130.9717,130751907290952017840
262Navy1,122.8413,5098010030214032601
263Monmouth1,069.3311,916900000001035622
264St. Francis-PA999.0610,186800001008020621
265South Dakota State987.0212,030110300500222289014
266Western Illinois962.779,9891000000005018860
267Villanova920.4710,82211030070114031881
268Creighton897.928,936120000100112258114
269Fordham865.5610,18711000020020367316
270Texas Southern861.654,075700000001016201
271Northern Colorado828.911,3451003001201422111202
272La Salle822.2412,95990200400110271031
273Chicago State805.913,27270000000007250
274Siena792.710,7209000000020178118
275Samford790.728,99790300100028015850
276Sacred Heart789.019,71410010030050287816
277Tennessee State780.046,927800000002015590
278Eastern Illinois771.237,233700000003010590
279Loyola-Chicago739.567,3731100001006020933
280Jackson State701.485,2787000000010014420
281Florida A&M681.123,865700000004013300
282Arkansas - Pine Bluff669.691,9461000000000017150
283UTPA628.285,26811000010012013831
284Canisius570.096,6208000000000116816
285PVAMU5371,9741100000030021212
286Rider504.526,411901001001022862
287CSU Bakersfield487.224,680900001008110697
288Alcorn State468.251,51470000000006171
289MA Lowell455.865,53110010010030178419
290Savannah State378.043,06010000020012010740
291North Dakota342.732,79290000000207740
292Niagara334.93,45950000000005450
293Holy Cross254.512,812701001004035617
294Brown238.642,82870100300303740
295Ala. A&M223.48768130000000008380
296Manhattan177.851,785100000000307921
297IPFW157.772,10810000000010051280
298St. Francis (NY)0060000000103360
298MVSU00800000000013110
298Hampton004000000000090