The BirdieFire Ranking     Transparent, Free, Objective

How is this calculated?        

The BirdieFire Ranking is run automatically every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday morning     Last Run: Oct. 30, 2014, 10:11 p.m.



2014-15

Oct. 29, 2014

PositionTeamMatch Win AvgTournament
Point Avg
Tourneys
Played
Top 25Top 50Top 100Total
WLTWLTWLTWLT
12Vanderbilt9,299.6101,176412302050268033100
21Florida State9,291.21122,54041420212029205020
31Texas9,271.1116,3683950197024903090
41Illinois8,921.71122,94141400212031305230
51Oregon8,864.79100,2313602140222023202
61LSU8,519.76103,0224550126030714171
72Baylor8,488.98105,135512602080329051110
86Texas Tech8,434.798,490484114912311133121
91UCLA8,130.39102,6053621133120413341
1013Oklahoma8,123.2687,43246100121511815126161
111South Florida8,107.6592,665330091014302950
1212North Carolina8,065.396,7785270101002814046150
132South Carolina7,895.787,7474750118021803680
142Alabama7,870.2498,6644880141202713036130
152Virginia7,706.891,389584017602912046130
162Southern California7,692.4494,978442193121514361
172Winthrop7,679.6787,033321054013602760
181Stanford7,586.5892,9474760141202415034160
191Cal7,578.596,0805830166032705680
201Wake Forest7,568.9692,906457012802610039100
21Arizona State7,520.35109,608325056014703670
22Georgia Tech7,477.0292,359495015912911136121
237New Mexico7,468.0896,2015181131312518144201
241Auburn7,301.9486,7094650127126913891
251Washington7,282.7186,2754481111311916131161
261San Diego State7,271.6198,543425011802610042120
271UAB6,780.9177,267534015802414043150
282Ohio State6,751.0880,14152208702210045140
29Kennesaw St6,592.0880,100532143117525173
301ETSU6,534.3984,53852309902215049170
3119Virginia Tech6,527.678,6735370121002513046140
321UNLV6,439.3887,544434181012013138141
338Houston6,419.0480,709442084016704090
34Oregon State6,414.7378,1084211051301316131171
351North Florida6,413.6781,767476010901814037150
364New Mexico State6,411.7582,947400055116614461
372Clemson6,297.3572,1794212152011622121241
381East Carolina6,199.6978,728531053117315491
391UC Davis6,190.9883,19742606801513035200
401Southeastern Louisiana6,167.8375,94051404812013141171
4112GRU Augusta5,977.3476,60440501111916331193
4222SMU5,879.3166,0033230450118022100
4314Troy5,865.7870,091410036011903790
442Georgia Southern5,856.1280,837322036089129101
452Pacific5,852.1168,36030000003302970
468Mercer5,783.6572,588502071001621036260
473Colorado5,773.8484,194537071602418053200
483Iowa State5,762.271,67230101416712591
493Maryland5,761.1780,0014000240108043110
502NC State5,701.0277,7813050490814024170
518Chattanooga5,697.7878,849517061301920042250
5249Oklahoma State5,679.0965,98046130112001723022240
5321TCU5,662.7266,952453011801512125192
545Yale5,648.9761,77231105108303030
55Iowa5,527.3367,7515212061601623034252
569Kansas5,463.8464,402502033198144161
576UNCG5,399.4172,01950005801513249172
582Santa Clara5,352.471,160400001046042112
591Sam Houston State5,225.0757,49951002018514383
601Louisville5,162.2267,103417051001412136141
611Charlotte5,067.5263,736518081401223033290
6210Purdue5,052.9261,218523061001819035261
631Washington State5,047.6366,2625211051701521042260
6414Nevada5,035.4366,268300012059027121
657VCU5,025.365,451502061501320038260
668Memphis4,983.7358,031514071101621035250
671San Diego4,964.4172,0954020050713046150
6810Colorado State4,962.1963,463501011101316041230
69N'western4,960.856,8853250370711119151
70Penn State4,956.8658,6555140540148041142
71Charleston Southern4,907.658,4124010060111029190
7220South Alabama4,873.9862,411513061001620036251
7318Florida4,865.6366,7384212021501121030240
7427Marquette4,855.9358,479532051201220033270
7512Michigan State4,822.8753,67650702130520132221
763Mississippi4,819.6657,5404110061301519023222
775William & Mary4,817.9862,6864120460912035151
783Denver4,808.6471,14930000107313851
793La. Tech4,800.3357,0444010140914027190
8017Southern Mississippi4,793.755,37850100601212133231
814Georgia4,680.5850,8974690111501420017260
8233UMKC4,661.3462,3225000130712149171
8317Michigan4,637.1260,2305113032001027129341
8430Stephen F. Austin4,578.5456,8834020050211025230
855Jacksonville4,559.4151,97530000001112471
863BYU4,513.764,013306031501119021211
873Old Dominion4,474.2159,3094000040210032200
883Radford4,471.5459,349300013034029100
893James Madison4,462.9258,028500014039045170
9011Loyola MD4,454.6754,657501003048043150
911UC-Irvine4,403.2149,65230000103322383
927Lipscomb4,356.5853,9595110150711037221
93Louisiana-Lafayette4,335.6854,659511011201320230285
9443Tennessee4,33354,26050801140728026370
951Texas A&M4,321.4254,579431805280934015350
964Saint Mary's (CA)4,286.5758,90950701120619039330
972Jacksonville State4,284.2548,43331101102202390
982Pepperdine4,280.8757,869526031501128036340
992Wofford4,261.2354,570400003006036151
1002Arkansas4,247.2449,205431804270729012340
10112Miami (OH)4,185.5453,0955150170616035280
102Wisconsin4,185.1549,1454120160413019261
103San Francisco4,177.3549,83840501100716024240
10420Kentucky4,174.4153,1144040070314027240
105Long Beach State4,133.2457,023300001029021200
1061Kansas State4,107.0756,1974000020410132221
1071Furman4,039.6556,8194010160612029260
10815UTSA4,036.9752,7945140361819136272
109Eastern Kentucky4,035.8648,861600001008052181
110Eastern Michigan4,022.2150,79850700100517132301
111UT Martin4,014.6744,181500001015041101
11224Tulsa3,996.0647,1584050190420114312
113Southern Utah3,982.6350,1724000030311027220
11410Texas State3,950.4147,7294120141412225183
11534Duke3,947.8244,599521106190832021360
116UCF3,941.8553,49440801150521026280
117Fresno State3,936.2552,938400001049029240
118Campbell3,906.150,1344000040111027231
119Hartford3,891.9749,570612033039060150
120Austin Peay3,860.946,7785030270415034250
121Western Kentucky3,859.9651,503400002039027251
12228McNeese State 3,836.554,0794010030511025301
12356Idaho3,825.1336,7264050070111019190
12412Cincinnati3,819.6747,2606020050410046290
125Utah State3,750.4648,5565000040415036281
126Columbia3,733.9336,538410020032029101
12714Charleston3,729.7446,4214010070215023261
128North Texas3,726.344,89741302100717118271
1292Georgia State3,721.9644,61041403131622120252
130Lamar3,713.1541,2613030161511111211
13125Minnesota3,707.4549,63051704190933021450
1321Seton Hall3,676.5348,012601005007051230
1331Wichita State3,672.6145,8795000030310034261
1341Elon3,587.6546,078400013166125233
1356UCONN3,554.4446,39650900130115038280
1366San Jose State3,531.8544,0924050180417018291
1373Kent State3,527.0244,02250902200832020420
1383Missouri3,519.8941,51040500100216029170
1393Utah Valley3,463.2735,387300000033015150
140Mississippi State3,453.1939,90851602120626023360
1413Boston College3,443.0150,8275010060115038320
1423Gardner-Webb3,412.5441,4804000040010017301
1431Louisiana Monroe3,401.6643,4765010030612031321
14416UTEP3,360.2942,20050202120625027350
1452Gonzaga3,319.6842,271203007138110141
1461Valparaiso3,299.7831,682500000003026212
1471Marshall3,294.1845,992400002008033211
1488Arizona3,293.9640,68941302150624016331
14927Belmont3,275.6439,6705000020211035251
1503Temple3,267.0242,145501014017042221
1512Alabama State3,191.1318,79450000001102470
1521Central Arkansas3,178.1838,2755030190614037230
1531Seattle3,157.442,4024030180513031220
1541Army3,147.0841,015301003018022160
1551Youngstown State3,134.8337,400500000022040171
1561Toledo3,123.9236,79050303100620025340
157Illinois State3,091.1540,166400011033035161
1581Harvard3,071.6332,223410010013026132
15911Rice3,061.9839,7165110141322220423
1602Colgate3,024.434,298500000001038170
1613Presbyterian3,004.1335,027400002015018243
16224Florida Gulf Coast2,990.9535,4165140170416020380
1632Sacramento State2,989.8843,0324030080121020360
1643Ball State2,987.7932,66071701130424031450
1651Cal Poly2,955.8842,1063000010110115262
1663Rhode Island2,929.6829,051601013016037193
1671USC Upstate2,854.236,3514000050010117322
1681Cleveland State2,851.5232,255500001005030240
1691Green Bay2,762.110,21250000000001290
1703Delaware2,724.935,732500002014041201
1713Southern Illinois2,706.6431,124500001007030281
1723UALR2,693.3231,1524000010115013322
1733Oral Roberts2,692.9830,003400000005024211
17416Houston Baptist2,692.5736,314401003039019331
1752CSU-Northridge2,682.5736,1694020040119016380
1762Wyoming2,679.7631,68960001100723018473
1773IUPUI2,670.3822,543603003008030230
1783DePaul2,646.831,233400002006026230
17912Notre Dame2,624.7925,37660701180232012451
1803Coastal Carolina2,610.7739,6213010070215016271
1813Hofstra2,607.7429,328701001003050262
18216UT Arlington2,576.9432,80750401160428016442
1832Missouri State2,562.5434,094500001026033313
1845Penn2,561.7125,113501011012033141
18522St. John's2,553.5434,0415040170322018481
18615Arkansas State2,541.8533,5384010020218019340
187Xavier2,533.5131,71960400110420037371
188Loyola Marymount2,516.9735,2844020050420016450
189Rutgers2,507.3530,656500001007033261
190Lehigh2,487.2330,073400000001027201
1915Tennessee Tech 2,47630,1805000010117019401
192Richmond2,457.1229,758302009021709250
193Liberty2,404.2325,84041901140324013300
19422Utah2,395.3129,58050800160228016432
1954Drexel2,387.5227,177600012014040250
1961Robert Morris2,378.627,784400000010031152
197Wright State2,338.8328,550500000004035222
1981Bradley2,333.5322,873500001002021262
1991Akron2,330.0229,28250700100219019440
2005Bowling Green2,306.6830,4045000040014016482
2013Fairfield2,298.5325,129602002004036291
2021Detroit2,294.8525,434400001001025210
203Lafayette2,273.8925,754600000002039270
2042Bethune-Cookman2,216.2532,202402002009024330
2051SIU Edwardsville2,172.4926,407500000004030301
20624Murray State2,164.7423,4146010020011029360
20713Bryant2,139.1822,087502002003024232
2081Longwood2,116.8227,098500002006022390
2091Grand Canyon2,095.9718,41740200300909280
2101Fairleigh Dickinson2,091.9131,499300001003023201
2111South Dakota2,090.2618,629500001003024220
2121Boise State2,067.0826,2334050080219014360
2131UCSB2,060.9632,28820000101607180
2141Western Carolina2,050.9629,5924030080018010440
2151Appalachian State2,039.5521,326300001001013180
2161Binghamton2,034.8625,468600002012038371
2171Northern Kentucky2,021.0724,083600001008029412
2181Davidson2,019.4625,3514000070015012360
2191Central Connecticut1,995.3816,916600001002022282
2201Dartmouth1,995.2119,335505005009025220
2211George Washington1,978.4229,5734000030014017380
2221Wagner1,975.2221,804500001003027271
2231Drake1,937.0126,589500002007025412
2241Butler1,918.8619,419400000000016242
2251Oakland1,917.3724,403400000003025222
2261Princeton1,914.3722,6513040060011015200
22731Stetson1,902.6224,314401002019012371
228UC Riverside1,900.7427,801300001001207360
229Bucknell1,885.2419,459600000010026351
230Nebraska1,867.922,4115020070217017402
231Georgetown1,850.721,5645030161311121342
232Abilene Christian1,821.2513,503400000009011201
233Weber State1,814.9217,637500003019013332
234Morehead State1,812.8820,639500000007018380
2351Cornell1,744.5618,726400001001016250
2361Nebraska-Omaha1,738.3916,997400001003018221
2371St. Bonaventure1,665.3817,563600000001029332
2381Towson1,653.4919,2656020060214026421
23931North Dakota State1,570.8812,767500000005014290
240Navy1,568.317,708401013029017251
24141Middle Tennessee State1,561.6218,73840500100224010370
2421Siena1,548.7319,675400000000013341
2431Northern Iowa1,544.5614,985600000003016430
2441George Mason1,534.7622,7585000080021016520
2451Indiana1,462.9920,236502002300340013540
2461Francis Marion1,436.7319,57850100100021010531
2471Hawaii 1,418.8824,101203006001504300
2481Long Island-Brooklyn1,412.918,980401001002019330
2491UNCW1,408.1817,3814020010022308401
2501Dayton1,386.419,369500001009020470
2511Iona1,375.1215,004400000001019221
2524Air Force1,369.2218,5015000040120010552
2532Florida A&M1,345.298,3051000000000430
2542Saint Peter's1,342.2213,625400001002013270
2552Evansville1,341.7715,074500000000013412
2561South Dakota State1,29912,697500000008013371
257High Point1,280.216,01530000200509260
2584Villanova1,230.7814,1037010050110021521
259Tennessee State1,230.78,879400000003010200
260Fullerton1,225.8419,482402005012006550
2616Loyola-Chicago1,212.710,644600000000015392
2621Saint Joseph's (PA)1,179.8513,829701004005022521
263Eastern Illinois1,153.4610,38640000000209280
264Monmouth1,146.4313,095500000002015412
2651Incarnate Word1,121.55,91830000000405130
2661La Salle1,099.9713,861600002003016531
2671Fordham1,093.111,688701002003022491
2681NIU1,090.3713,36851804140629013470
2691Creighton1,064.388,07640000000209230
2701Sacred Heart1,042.511,893502003004015401
2719Northern Colorado1,017.7612,902500004011926542
27237Florida Atlantic949.2911,76120100100503201
2732Ohio946.1312,543403003001107450
2742St. Francis-PA943.328,55540000100308300
2751Jackson State933.547,607300000001006200
276Canisius886.88,62250000000107430
2774Chicago State8473,31850000000006150
2783Texas Southern788.353,55740000000109101
2792UTPA776.225,95840000000405261
2802Samford725.048,758403009002004430
2812CSU Bakersfield702.228,60030000000307300
2822Western Illinois694.768,52150000000404580
2835MA Lowell598.656,00660100100209492
2843PVAMU580.682,03860000000009112
2856Holy Cross551.84,91240100100103302
2863Nicholls State548.483,78730000000203180
2873Rider541.16,79750100100208512
2883Savannah State519.684,64540000100405330
2893New Orleans491.626,23830000100703340
2907Arkansas - Pine Bluff488.781,4133000000000540
2911Niagara440.664,32440000000105330
292North Dakota355.392,09330000000000180
2934Alcorn State338.298750000000003111
294IPFW272.583,18050000000103560
295Brown263.113,22950200300401560
296Manhattan258.842,51460000000305530
2974Ala. A&M184.7676950000000002190
2981St. Francis (NY)0030000000103140
2981MVSU002000000000600
2981Hampton001000000000010